Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Notice

Email Us: sales@stealthgi.com

Stealth Global Industries Pty Ltd: ABN 661 6757 7371

This policy applies to all personal information collected by Stealth Global Industries ABN: 661 6757 7371 and its subsidiaries. Stealth Global Industries is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) (and where personal information relates to an individual resident in a country within the European Economic Area (EEA) the General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) see below) that govern the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by businesses and allow individuals to access that information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. This policy explains how we meet this commitment.

For more information on our compliance with GDPR please see the section below headed GDPR.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

  1. TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA the WEBSITE

By using our Website (https://www.stealthgi.com ) we collect non-personally identifiable information about you in a number of ways, including tracking your activities through your IP address. Our servers typically log your IP address when you request a page from this website. You remain anonymous to us since we do not link your IP address to anything personally identifiable. However, we do collect personally identifiable information about you when you voluntarily submit it to us, such as by: filling out a form or survey; participating in a promotion, contest or sweepstakes; registering your e-mail address with us; signing up for an e-mail newsletter; or, e-mailing us. We also collect personal information such as the name and contact details of the points of contact at our suppliers and clients as supplied or informed to us.

Our website and our global IT systems are located on servers in Australia which are controlled by Stealth Global Industries Pty Ltd of  Level 2/43 Cedric Street, Stirling Western Australia 6065.

  1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including contacting and communicating with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. We also use the personal information for fulfilling any contract that we enter into between us and our suppliers and clients and for credit checking (please see our Credit Information, Eligibility & Reporting Policy set out below). We also use personal information for complying with any legal obligation placed upon us.

Your personally identifiable information may be stored on a database controlled by us.

We use non-personally identifiable information for site performance reporting.

We do not sell or rent your identifiable information to third parties, unless disclosure is required by law or to protect our interests.

Even though our information practices may change from time to time, we will not use your information in a manner not previously disclosed to you in our Privacy Policy. We will always provide you with notice by posting any privacy policy changes on this website, and you will have an opportunity to reject such changes.

  1. COLLECTION OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We only collect sensitive information if you consent to the collection of that information and it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, on or more of our functions or activities or collection of the sensitive information is required by law

  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION & THIRD PARTIES

Where possible we will collect your personal information directly from you, for example if you enquire about our products and services or you enter into a contract with us. Sometimes we may collect your personal information from third parties. Those third parties include finance and insurance companies (in relation to your request for products or services) and service providers or individuals (where we conduct a credit, employment or reference check).

We have security measures in place to protect your personal information whilst under our control. These measures include controls around access to our premises and systems, requiring our employees to comply with this policy and requiring third party service providers to keep the information we provide to them confidential. Personal information is de-identified, deleted or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

We may share personal information with our subsidiary companies but only where necessary and in accordance with one of the relevant purposes referred to in paragraph 3 above. Details of our subsidiary locations can be found at https://www.stealthgi.com/contact-us/.

We may also share personal information with third parties where this is necessary to carry out our obligations to supply any goods or services requested of us or as may be required by law.

  1. PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

We may provide personal information we have collected about you (as described above) to third party overseas service providers or other recipients. Your personal information will only be provided to others to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our products and services and will only be provided in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. In some circumstances we may require your consent before being able to make such disclosures. It is not reasonably practicable to list all of the countries to which your person information may be disclosed from time to time but it is likely that such countries will include Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, the UK and South Africa.

  1. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1. COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACH

If you have a complaint about the treatment of your personal information, please contact us in writing. It would assist us if you could indicate that you are making a “Privacy Complaint”. We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days setting out the steps we will take to resolve your concerns.

  1. UNSUBSCRIBE

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1. STORAGE AND SECURITY

Stealth Global has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you’re utilising a secure server software, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet.

Our website may reference links to third party websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites, which may employ cookies and/or collect personal information.  In addition, Stealth Global will not and cannot censor or edit the content of any third party site.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Stealth Global Websites, and to read the privacy policy of each website that you visit.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated in May 2018. If we change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this site.

By using this website, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not use this site or submit any personally identifiable information.

  1. GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR)

GDPR imposes similar obligations to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as to the protection and security of personal information but relating to individuals who are resident in the EEA. As our operations are global we have a subsidiary company based in the United Kingdom which controls our European operations and as part of its business collects personal information in order to provide goods and services requested of it by our clients and in order to ensure the proper functioning of its business.

For the purposes of GDPR our EEA headquarters and the data controller is Stealth Global Industries (UK) Limited (registered in England; company number 10354839) whose registered office is at Fleming Court, Leigh Road, Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire SO50 9PD United Kingdom (UK Entity).

Like all our subsidiaries the UK Entity utilises our global IT systems and centralised database. It does not run its own website but relies on the central website for the group as mentioned above.

Personal information gathered by the UK entity.

The only personal information collected and used by the UK Entity is in relation to:

  • Points of contact for its clients, suppliers, and other business related third parties in order to allow it to carry out its contractual and legal obligations relating to goods and services it may source for or supply to its clients and for the administration of its business and client services.
  • Its employees to comply with its obligations under the contracts with such employees and for the proper administration of its employment obligations.

This privacy notice deals with non employee personal information. This section refers to personal information relating to an individual resident in the EEA.

Use of the Personal Information.

We will only use personal information in accordance with this privacy notice (as referred to in paragraphs 1 to 9 above) and in compliance with GDPR.

How we share your information:

We share your information as described in paragraph 4 above, in order to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. We share your information with group companies as a result of us utilising the central global IT systems but only for the proper management of our business and in furtherance of the purposes mentioned above. We restrict access to your information to those staff at Stealth Global on a need to know basis. As a Group we have procedures in place to safeguard your information  and to ensure it is only used for lawful purposes.

Your Rights:

Under the GDPR you have similar rights to those under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and additional rights. To the extent allowed by applicable law, you have the following rights:

  • a right to request a copy of your personal information:
  • a right to confirm whether we maintain any personal information concerning you in our systems and databases;
  • a right to request an amendment or update to any inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you in our systems and databases;
  • a right to request restrictions on how we use and process your personal information;
  • a right to revoke authorizations given to us on how to use and share your personal information;
  • a right to object to using your personal information for certain purposes, including direct marketing and profiling;
  • a right to request the transfer of your personal information
  • a right to request that we delete your personal information

Please be aware that it is not always possible to completely delete or erase or to comply with your request in respect of all your personal information from our systems and databases without some residual data backups because we need to comply with legal obligations, maintain information necessary to perform contracts, resolve disputes, to comply with legal obligations and for other legitimate reasons.  We may also be unable to delete your transactional data related to your purchases and returns because we need to keep these records as long as required by the applicable law.  We will process all the requests within 30 days from receipt or within such other time as specified by applicable law.  Such requests should be submitted to us as set out in the contact us section of this notice. For verification purposes and to protect your confidentiality, we can only respond to the requests sent from an email address that you provided to us.

Complaints

In the European Economic Area, you have the right to lodge a complaint to our supervisory body for data protection matters (namely, the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ ). However we would very much appreciate it you would contact us first to see if we can resolve the complaint.   

 

CREDIT INFORMATION, ELIGIBILITY & REPORTING POLICY

  1. THE KINDS OF PERSONAL CREDIT INFORMATION WE MAY DISCLOSE

The kinds of personal information and credit eligibility information (personal credit information) we collect and hold may include your name, address, date of birth, employment details, telephone or mobile phone number, motor vehicle drivers licence, collateral available, the length of time you have been in business, details of recent credit applications made, default information, legal actions and payment history.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL CREDIT INFORMATION

Where possible we will collect your personal credit information directly from you, for example if you make application for a credit account with us. Sometimes we may collect your personal credit information from third parties. Those third parties may include credit reporting agencies and other suppliers of goods and services to you.

We have security measures in place to protect your personal credit information whilst under our control. These measures include controls around access to our premises and systems, requiring our employees to comply with this policy and requiring third party service providers to keep the information we provide to them confidential. Personal credit information is de-identified, deleted or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

  1. COLLECTION OF SENSITIVE CREDIT INFORMATION

We only collect sensitive credit information if you consent to the collection of that information and it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, on or more of our functions or activities or collection of the sensitive credit information is required by law

  1. WHY WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL CREDIT INFORMATION

We will only collect and hold your personal credit information where it is reasonably necessary to enable us to assess your application for a credit facility and maintain your credit account. If you do not provide this information it may not be possible for us to provide you with a credit facility. The situations where we may collect and hold your personal credit information include:

  • If you apply for or guarantee a credit account
  • If your credit account terms or the terms of the credit account you have guaranteed and conditions need to be adjusted
  •  If you or the holder of the credit account you have guaranteed default on the credit account we have provided
  1. WHY WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL CREDIT INFORMATION

We may use or disclose your personal credit information for the primary purpose for which it is collected e.g. to provide you with credit facilities you have requested we may share your personal credit information with our subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal credit information:

  • To a credit reporting body
  • To another supplier if they hold your consent to obtain a reference
  • To a debt collector or solicitor in the event of default
  1. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL CREDIT INFORMATION AND CORRECT IT

You may request access to the personal credit information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If you believe the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact us and ask us to correct it. If we refuse to give you access or correct it or restrict or limit your request we will explain why.

  1. COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACH

If you have a complaint about the treatment of your personal credit information please contact us in writing. It would assist us if you could indicate that you are making a “Privacy Complaint”. We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days setting out the steps we will take to resolve your concerns.

  1. CREDIT REPORTING

As part of our credit assessment process and ongoing account management, we may disclose your personal credit information to Veda Applied Intelligence. Veda Applied Intelligence may be contacted at PO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW 2059. Or via their website: www.veda.com.au/contact-us

  1. PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL CREDIT INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

We may provide personal credit information we have collected about you (as described above) to third party overseas service providers or other recipients. Your personal information will only be provided to others to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our products and services and will only be provided in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. In some circumstances we may require your consent before being able to make such disclosures. It is not reasonably practicable to list all of the countries to which your personal credit information may be disclosed from time to time but it is likely that such countries will include Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, the UK and South Africa.

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US FOR ISSUES CONCERNING PRIVACY

You may contact us via email at info@stealthgi.com or in writing to Level 2/43 Cedric Street, Stirling Western Australia 6065.